The Foreign Gifts Access Team will flag the submission as incorrect and send a confirmation response to the institution, at which time the institution must submit a corrected report.
Section 117 is a transparency statute requiring institutions to disclose to the public certain information about gifts from and contracts with foreign sources and their agents. It specifies in 20 U.S.C. § 1011f(e) that “all disclosure reports required by this section shall be public records open to inspection and copying during business hours.” Subsections 1011f(a)-(d) provide the items to include in the disclosure report as well as related information.
Consistent with this transparency goal, the Department maintains a public database with the statutorily required disclosures.