Frequently Asked Questions
[…] No. An institution must report the total amount of tuition and fees charged to the student for the program before any aid or other credits are applied to the student’s account. There will be a separate field for reporting institutional grants and scholarships meeting the criteria of the definition found in 34 CFR 668.2. Subtracting non-Title IV aid from tuition and fees would result in amounts being subtracted twice and/or in amounts being excluded improperly.

Institutional debt definition

The FVT/GE regulations require the reporting of “institutional debt” in 34 CFR 668.408(a)(3)(iii), which is described as “[t]he total amount of institutional debt… the student owes any party after completing or withdrawing from the program.” As further described in 34 CFR 668.403(d)(i)(iii), institutional debt includes “the amount outstanding, as of the date the student completes the program, on any other credit (including any unpaid charges) extended by or on behalf of the institution for enrollment in any program attended at the institution that the student is obligated to repay after completing the program…”

Therefore, in addition to institutional loans and other forms of institutional financing, institutional debt also includes debt arising from any other outstanding obligations the student owes at the time the student withdraws from or completes the FVT/GE program.