Maintained for Historical Purposes
[…] multiplied by 0.45) under OMB 1845-0019.
    For the 2011 calendar year 4 percent of the Federal Perkins loan 
borrowers or 5,108 affected borrowers were at proprietary institutions, 
therefore we estimate that burden will increase for proprietary 
institutions by 1,533 hours (38,312 hours multiplied by 0.04) under OMB 
1845-0019.
    Collectively, the final regulatory changes to Sec.  674.19 will 
increase burden by 38,312 hours for 127,708 affected borrowers under 
OMB 1845-0019.
    For the FFEL Program, the final regulations will replace the term 
"student status confirmation reports" in Sec.  682.610(c) with the 
term "enrollment reporting process, "and will revise Sec.  
682.610(c)(1) to provide that upon receipt of an enrollment report from 
the Secretary, a school must update all information included in the 
report and return the report to the Secretary in the manner and format 
prescribed by the Secretary and within the timeframe specified by the 
Secretary. Institutions currently participating in the FFEL or Direct 
Loan programs will continue to report enrollment to the Secretary and 
the lender. Because the only change regarding the FFEL Program 
reporting is in the definition of the reporting requirement, there is