Maintained for Historical Purposes
[…] paragraph (d)(1) of this section, the Secretary may require that 
payments from the institution conducting the teach-out to the owners or 
related parties of the closed institution, are used to satisfy any 
liabilities owed by the closed institution.
* * * * *

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1088, 1099c, 1141)

PART 668--STUDENT ASSISTANCE GENERAL PROVISIONS

    7. The authority citation for part 668 continues to read as 
follows:

    Authority:  20 U.S.C. 1001, 1002, 1003, 1070g, 1085, 1088, 1091, 
1092, 1094, 1099c, and 1099c-1, unless otherwise noted.

    8. Section 668.8 is amended by:
    A. Revising paragraph (n).
    B. Removing the OMB control number at the end of the section.
    The revision reads as follows:


Sec.  668.8  Eligible program.

* * * * *
    (n) For title IV, HEA program purposes, eligible program includes a 
direct assessment program approved by the Secretary under Sec.  668.10 
and a comprehensive transition and postsecondary program approved by 
the Secretary under Sec.  668.232.
* * * * *
    9. Section 668.13(c) is revised to read as follows:


Sec.  668.13  Certification procedures.

* * * * *
    (c) Provisional certification. (1)(i) The Secretary may 
provisionally certify an institution if--