Publication Date: November 1, 2007
[…] (2) Do not preempt provisions of the Fair Credit Reporting Act that
provide relief to a borrower while the lender determines the legal
enforceability of a loan when the lender receives a valid identity
theft report or notification from a credit bureau that information
furnished is a result of an alleged identity theft as defined in Sec.
682.402(e)(14).
* * * * *
0
28. Section 682.413 is amended by:
0
A. Adding new paragraph (h).
0
B. In the Note at the end of the section, removing the word ``Note''
and adding, in its place, the words ``Note to Section 682.413''.
The addition reads as follows:
Sec. 682.413 Remedial actions.
* * * * *
(h) In any action to require repayment of funds or to withhold
funds from a guaranty agency, or to limit, suspend, or
[[Page 62007]]
terminate a guaranty agency based on a violation of Sec. 682.401(e),
if the Secretary finds that the guaranty agency provided or offered the
payments or activities listed in Sec. 682.401(e)(1), the Secretary
applies a rebuttable presumption that the payments or activities were
offered or provided to secure applications for FFEL loans or to secure
FFEL loan volume. To reverse the presumption, the guaranty agency must
present evidence that the activities or payments were provided for a
reason unrelated to securing applications for FFEL loans or securing
FFEL loan volume.
* * * * *
0
29. Section 682.414 is amended by:
0
A. Adding new paragraph (a)(5)(iv).
0
B. Adding new paragraph (a)(6).
0
C. Revising paragraph (b)(4).
The additions and revisions read as follows:
Sec. 682.414 Records, reports, and inspection requirements for
guaranty agency programs.
(a)* * *