Publication Date: September 2004 FRPart: |
[…] true identity." [Italics added] Additionally, they provide, "A social
security number will not be assigned, or an original, duplicate, or
corrected card issued, unless all the evidence requirements are met."
Current SSA Rules
Our regulations at 20 CFR 422.105 currently state that a
nonimmigrant alien whose immigration Form I-94, Arrival/Departure
Record, does not reflect a classification permitting work must submit a
current document issued by U.S. immigration authority that verifies
authorization to work has been granted.
Our regulations at 20 CFR 422.107(e) currently state that "When a
person who is not a U.S. citizen applies for an original social
security number or a duplicate or corrected social security number
card, he or she is required to submit, as evidence of alien status, a
current document issued by the [INS] in accordance with [its]
regulations. The document must show that the applicant has been
lawfully admitted to the United States, either for permanent residence
or under authority of law permitting him or her to work in the United
States, or that the applicant's alien status has changed so that it is
lawful for him or her to work." If the applicant submits a valid
unexpired immigration document(s) that shows current authorization to
work, we will assign an SSN and issue a card that is valid for work.
Current SSA procedures require an F-1 student who needs an SSN for