Maintained for Historical Purposes
[…] any time period, or
(iii) Transfers into a program at another institution within any
time period.
(2) For a student described in paragraph (f)(1) of this section--
(i) For the purpose of calculating payment periods only, the length
of the program is the number of credit hours and the number of weeks,
or the number of clock hours, that the student has remaining in the
program he or she enters or reenters; and
(ii) If the remaining hours, and weeks if applicable, constitute
one-half of an academic year or less, the remaining hours constitute
one payment period.(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq.) 9. Section 668.8 is amended by:
A. Revising paragraph (b)(3).
B. Removing paragraph (b)(4).
The revision reads as follows:
Sec. 668.8 Eligible program.* * * * *
(b) * * *
(3)(i) The Secretary considers that an institution provides one
week of instructional time in an academic program during any week the
institution provides at least one day of regularly scheduled
instruction or examinations, or, after the last scheduled day of
classes for a term or a payment period, at least one day of study for
final examinations.
(ii) Instructional time does not include any vacation periods,
homework, or periods of orientation or counseling.
* * * * * 10. Section 668.14(b)(22) is revised to read as follows:
Sec. 668.14 Program participation agreement.* * * * *
(b) * * *
(22)(i) It will not provide any commission, bonus, or other
incentive payment based directly or indirectly upon success in securing