(GENERAL-23-11) Establishing Personal Liability Requirements for Financial Losses Related to the Title IV Programs
[…] • either alone or together with other individuals, represents, under a voting trust, power of attorney, proxy, or similar agreement, one or more persons who have, individually or in combination with the other persons represented or the individual representing them, a substantial ownership interest in the institution; or

  • is a member of the board of directors, the chief executive officer, or other executive officer of the institution or of an entity that holds a substantial ownership interest in the institution.

“Ownership interest” is defined in 20 U.S.C. § 1099c(e)(3) and in the Department’s regulations under 34 CFR 600.31(b).

As noted, the Secretary has wide discretion to require the assumption of personal liability by an individual who exercises substantial control over a participating institution “to the extent necessary to protect the financial interest of the United States.” 20 U.S.C. § 1099c(e)(4) also provides that the Secretary shall not impose the requirement on an individual who exercises substantial control if the institution: