(GENERAL-22-12) Income Share Agreements and Private Education Loan Requirements
[…] • “private education loans” under Regulation Z because they are, among other things, “extended to a consumer expressly, in whole or in part, for postsecondary educational expenses.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.46(b)(5).

  • “private education loans” under TILA because they are “an extension of credit that… [i]s extended to a consumer expressly, in whole or in part, for postsecondary educational expenses, regardless of whether the loan is provided by the educational institution that the student attends” and are “not made, insured, or guaranteed under title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. § 1070 et seq.).” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.46(b)(5).

REGULATORY AUTHORITY

With some exceptions, 34 C.F.R. 601.2(b) defines private education loan as:

Private education loan: As the term is defined in 12 C.F.R. 226.46(b)(5), a loan provided by a private educational lender that is not a title IV loan and that is issued expressly for postsecondary education expenses to a borrower, regardless of whether the loan is provided through the educational institution that the student attends or directly to the borrower from the private educational lender.

Responsibility of All Entities in the Making of Private Education Loans.