(GENERAL-22-12) Income Share Agreements and Private Education Loan Requirements
[…] The CFPB's findings and conclusions under the consent order provide guidance to institutions about the applicability of the regulations under 34 C.F.R. Part 601 when recommending, promoting, or endorsing ISAs. For example, the CFPB found that ISAs marketed by a certain student loan originator are:

  • “private education loans” under Regulation Z because they are, among other things, “extended to a consumer expressly, in whole or in part, for postsecondary educational expenses.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.46(b)(5).

  • “private education loans” under TILA because they are “an extension of credit that… [i]s extended to a consumer expressly, in whole or in part, for postsecondary educational expenses, regardless of whether the loan is provided by the educational institution that the student attends” and are “not made, insured, or guaranteed under title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. § 1070 et seq.).” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.46(b)(5).

REGULATORY AUTHORITY

With some exceptions, 34 C.F.R. 601.2(b) defines private education loan as: