Maintained for Historical Purposes

This resource is being maintained for historical purposes only and is not currently applicable.

Update #5: Change of KU Band Satellite Coordinates High School & TRIO Counselors Videoconference

PublicationDate: 11/4/98
Summary: Update #5: Change of KU Band Satellite Coordinates High School & TRIO Counselors Videoconference
Author: PTAS - Policy / Training / And Analysis Service


Posted November 4, 1998

SFA Satellite Videoconference for High School & TRIO Counselors November 5, 1998 (1:00 -- 3:00 PM E.S.T.)


Important Note!
The KU Band Satellite Coordinates have been changed:
Telestar 5 (97 degrees west), Transponder 11
Vertical downlink frequency 11929


The C Band Satelllite Cordinates remain the same:
Spacenet 3 (83 degrees west), Transponder 3,
Channel 5 Horizontal downlink frequency 3800 MHZ.
Audio at 6.2 and 6.8


Help Numbers:
(703) 998-2675
1-800-939-9382

Participating Host Sites


Alabama
Elmore County Extension 4-H Program Extension Auditorium, 340 Queen Ann Rd., Wetumpka
Gwendolyn Turner (334) 567-6301
Northwest-Shoals Community College Bevil Center "Shoals" and Phil Campbell Campus,
800 George Wallace Blvd., Muscle Shoals
Kenneth Denson (256) 331-5241
Sparks State Technical College Beville Center, Hwy. 431, South Eufauls
Erma Perry (334) 687-3543 x 285
University of North Alabama Stevens Hall Auditorium, Circular Rd., Florence
Carol Buckins (256) 765-4840

Arizona
Highland High School
Career Center/Admin Bldg., 4301 E. Guadeloupe, Gilbert
Carole Wheeler (602) 813-0051 x 2216

California
Educational Media Technology
603 S. Acacia St., Compton
Kennedy Dixon (310) 639-4321 x 3043
Lake County Office of Education 1152 South Main St., Lakeport
Robin Tayorica (707) 262-4126
Los Angeles Education Consortium/CSULA King Hall, 5151 State University Dr., Los Angeles
Alejandro Trejo (323) 343-3180
McLane High School District IMC, 2727 N. Cedar, Fresno
Kirk Whitney (209) 441-3540
Palomar College Educational TV Studio, Room P-33, 1140 W. Mission Rd., San Marcos
Barbara Clay (760) 744-1150 x 2213
Trinity County Office of Education County Office IMC, 201 Memorial Dr., Weaverville
Noreen Bradbuy (530) 623-6127

Colorado
Fowler High School
600 W. Grant, Fowler
Willis Lowther (719) 263-4279
Trinidad High School, Bldg., A 816 West St., Trinidad
Chris Zug (719) 846-7158
Northwestern Jr. College Monahan Library, 100 College Dr., Sterling
Judy Gacomini (970) 521-6657
Otero Junior College McBride Hall, 1802 Colorado, La Junta
Jeff Paoluuz (719) 384-6834

Connecticut
Bunnell High School
1 Bulldog Blvd., Stratford
Debbie Mador (203) 385-4258
Norwich Free Academy, Cranston, 305 Broadway, Norwich
Jeanne Elliott (860) 887-2505

Delaware
Delaware Technical & Community College
Stanton Campus, 333 Shipley St., Wilmington
Mary G. Wagenschnur (302) 573-5438
Polytec High School Adult Education Auditorium, 823 Walnutshade Rd.,Woodside
Stanley R. Parker (302) 697-3257

District of Colunbia
District of Columbia Public Schools,
Distance Learning Center, Backus Middle School,
5171 South Dakota Avenue NE
Wendell J. Boyd (202) 576-7511

Federated States Miconesia
Chuuk High School
Building A, Nantaku, Weno Chuuk
Marcus Henry (691) 330-2556

Florida
Broward County School/Board District Office
K.C.W. Bldg., 600 SE 3rd Ave., 2nd Floor
Ft. Lauderdale
Noris Alcala-Brown (954) 768-8124
Escambia County School System Hall Center, Room 120, 30 E. Texar Dr., Pensacola
John Baines (850) 469-5341
Frostproof High School, Media Center, 1000 N. Palm Ave., Frostproof
Dayl R. Davis (941) 635-7884
Melbourne Central Catholic High School Media Center, 100 E. Florida Ave., Melbourne
Bonnie Barlow (407) 723-1268
Pahokee Middle Sr. High School South ITV, 505 S. Congress Ave., Pahokee
Sabina Meyer (561) 924-6411
Sarasota County School, Sarasota
Lynn Urban (941) 361-6355
School Board of Manatee County, Instructional Materials Center, 109 26th Ave. W., Bradenton
Alisa Amoroso (941) 741-7279

Georgia
Bacon County Middle & High School
Bacon Middle, 901 N. Pierce St., Alma
Shane Bennett (912) 632-7363
Brooks County High School Media Center, 1200 N. Tallokas Rd., Quitman
Yvonne Mitchner (912) 263-8923
Elbert County Comprehensive High School 600 Jones St., Elberton
Janet Theuri (706) 283-3680
Griffin High School 1617 W. Poplar St., Griffin
Mark Phinazgo (770) 229-3752
Lamar County High School Media Center, # 1 Trojan Way, Barnesville
Monica Walters (770) 358-1756
Paulding County High School Media Center, 1297 Villa Rica Hwy., Dallas
Connie Tibbitts (770) 443-8008

Idaho
Vallivue High School,
High School, 1407 Homedale Rd., Caldwell
Vicki Appleton (208) 454-9253

Illinois
Aledo High School
1500 South College, Aledo
Larry King (309) 582-2223
Cambridge High School 300 S. West, Cambridge
John Knox (309) 937-2051
Chicago Sate University Douglas Library, Room 305, 9501 S. King Dr., Chicago
Katheryn Thomas/Upward Bound Program (773) 995-2566
Lewis & Clark Community College Trimpe Hall, Room 290, 5800 Godfrey Rd., Godfrey
Sherri Patterson (618) 466-3411 x 6100

Indiana
Fayette County School Corporation
Whitewater Technical Career Center, 1300 Spartan Dr., Connersville
Mark A. McCoskey (765) 827-0553
North Central High School 1801 East 86th St., Indianapolis
Jean Eddy (317) 259-5301 x 5860

Iowa
Des Moines Roosevelt
4419 Center St., Des Moines
Bette Reeves (515) 242-7349
Earlham High School
High School Building, 535 N. Chestnut, Earlham
Diane Beisner (515) 758-2214 x 234
Gladbrook Reinbeck High School
High School, 600 Blackhawk St., Reinbeck
Beth Thompson (319) 345-6341
Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley
Ladonna Czachowski (319) 332-6250

Kansas
USD 308
Admin. Office Building, 1520 N. Plum, Hutchinson
Andrea Ewert (316) 665-4538

Kentucky
Campbell County High School
Room 214 (KTLM), 25 W. Lickert Road, Alexandria
Melissa Conway (606) 448-4888

Maine
Messalonskee High School
Library, 131 Messalonskee Dr., Oakland
Jodi Breau (207) 465-2381

Maryland
Our Lady of Mt. Carmel High School
1706 Old Eastern Ave., Baltimore
Teresa Wilkins (410) 686-1023

Massachusetts
Attleboro High School
Bathbun Willard Dr., Attleboro
Edward J. McCarthy (508) 222-5150 x 227
Nantucket High School 10 Surfside Rd., Nantucket
Suzanne Gardner (508) 228-7280

Michigan
Alpena Community College
Bessen Tech., 666 Johnson St., Alpena
Robert Newton (517) 356-9021 x 283
Climax-Scotts Community Schools Climax-Scotts Jr. & Sr. High, 372 Main St., Climax
Gary Fisher (616) 746-2300
Gratiot-Isabella RESD Gratiot-Isabella, 1131 E. Center, Ithaca
David DeGroof (517) 875-5101
Hillsdale County Intermediate School District Administration Building, 2075 W. Beacon Rd., Hillsdale
Judy Kochendoefer (517) 437-0990
Kirkland Community College Continuing Education Center, 44 College Drive, Roscommon
Mark Burger (517) 275-5121 x 276

Minnesota
Bloomington Public Schools District #271
Bloomington Education Center "BEC"
8900 Portland Ave., Bloomington
Jeff Olson (612) 885-8490
Eden Valley-Watkins High School 298 Brook St., Eden Valley
Don Kjar (320) 453-2500
Independent School District 194 Lakeville Sr. High School, 19600 Tpava Ave., Lakeville
Jane Stock (612) 469-7977
Nayahshing High School, High School, Onamia
Bernie Johnson (320) 532-4695 x 2145
Prior Lake Sr. High School, High School, 15860 Fish Point Road, SE Prior Lake
Jim Schindler 612-447-4131 x 809
Rainy River Community College H100, 1501 Hwy. 71, International Falls
Scott Riley (218) 285-2205
Sibley East Public School 202 Third Ave. NW, Arlington
Cathy Wills (507) 964-8247

Mississippi
Northeast Mississippi Community College,
Holliday Hall, 101 Cunninghan Blvd., Boonervill
Donald Sweeney (601) 720-7235

Missouri
Alton R-IV School
Alton High School, Alton
Myrtle Little (417) 778-7215
Fayette R-3 High School, 509 Herndon St., Fayette
Geoffrey R. Moorehead (660) 248-3366
Fulton High School I Hornet Dr., Fulton
Bruce Lawrence (573) 642-9168
Iron County C-4 High School Hwy. Y, Viburnum
Carol Mdeckel (573) 244-5521
Pettis County R-V Northwest High School, 16215 Hwy. H, Hughesville
Patricia Wood (660) 827-0774
Saint Genevieve High School Senior High, 715 Washington St., Genevieve
Colleen Weiler (573) 883-3583
Winona R-III High School Hwy. 19, North Winona
Debbie Shockley (573) 325-8101

Montana
Coletrip High School
Coletrip High School, 5000 Pine Butte Dr., Coletrip
Judy Anderson (406) 748-4301
Dull Knife Memorial College Studio, 1 College Dr., Fame Deer
Rae Peppers (406) 477-6215
Flathead High School Library, 644 4th Ave., West Kalispell
Craig Hunnicutt (406) 756-4594
Glasgow High School Glasgow High School, #1 Scottie Pride Dr., Glasgow
Dennis Monson (406) 228-2485
White Sulphur Springs High School 205 Central Ave., White Sulpher
Vicky Manger (406) 547-3351

Nebraska
Schuyler Central High School
High School, 401 Adam St., Schuyler
Edward Fejfar (402) 352-2421

Nevada
University of Nevada
CBC-B113, 4505 Maryland Pky., Las Vegas
Lois Heaton (702) 895-7021

New Hampshire
Franklin High School
Library, 115 Central St., Franklin
Maureen D. Aube (603) 934-5441

New Jersey
Educational Technology Training Center
Cumberland County Technical Education Center
601 Bridgeton Ave., Bridgeton
Alfred Savio Jr. (609) 451-9000 x 293
Pinelands Regional High School Building, 565 Nugentown Rd., Tuckerton
Paul Santasieri (609) 296-3106 x 204
Sussex County Tech. School E.T.T.C. Computer Training Center, 105 N. Church St., Sparta
Dominic Festante (973) 383-6700 x 242
West Milford Township High School 67 Highlander Dr., West Milford
Susan Hatch (973) 697-1701 x 239

New York
Boonton High School
306 Lathrop Ave., Boonton
Richard Petrein (973) 299-6483
Lauren's Central School Laurens Central School, 64 Main St., Laurens Heidi Sider (607) 432-2050
SUNY Oneonta Institutional Resources Center, Ravine Pky., Oneonta
David Geasey (607) 436-3314

North Carolina
East Mecklenburg
Media Center, 6800 Monroe Rd., Charlotte
Angie Beasley (704) 343-6430
Educational Opportunity Center at Fayetteville State University Helen Chick Building, Murchison Rd., Fayetteville
L. Denise White (910) 486-1171
Mitchell County Schools Board of Education, 115 School Rd., Bakersville
Dr. Bill Sears (828) 688-4432
Montgomery Community College Business & Technology Resource Center, Bldg., 200
1011 Page St., Troy
Wanda Jackson (910) 576-6222 x 336
Pierre Exceptional School Inc. 4546 Garland Hwy., Clinton
Mary Stewart (910) 590-3316
Southwestern Community College Allied Health Service Center, 447 College Dr., Sylva
Mary L. Smith (828) 586-4091 x 279
University of North Carolina - Asheville Ramsey Library (Square D, Room 11), 1 University Heights, Asheville
Beth Bartlett (828) 251-6535

Ohio
Central Local Schools
Fairview High School 06289 US Hwy. 127, Sherwood
P.C. Mountz (419) 658-2378
Chillicothe High School 381 Yoctangee Pky., Chillicothe
Lorene C. Washington (740) 702-2287
Westlake High School Lecture Hall, 27830 Hilliard, Westlake
Tony Hoty (440) 835-6375

Oklahoma
Checotah High School,
Media Center, 320 W. Jefferson, Checotah
Carl J. Davis (918) 473-6322
Heavener High School Library, East 4th & G, Heavener
Anne Duncan (918) 653-4307
Oklahoma Union High School Route 1, Box 3777-7 S., Coffeyville
Teresa Kelly (918) 255-6553

Oregon
Blue Mountain Community College
Emigrant Hall, 2411 NW Darden, Pendleton
Theresa Bosworth (541) 278-5753
Union Baker EDS 10100 McAlester Rd., La Grande
Pasco Arritola (541) 963-4106
Washington County EDS Room 123, 5825 NE Ray Circle, Hillsboro
Vicky Lindberg (503) 848-1807

Pennsylvania
School District of Philadelphia
John F. Kennedy Center, 734 Schuylkill Ave., Philadelphia
Thomas Butler (215) 665-1400

South Carolina
Piedmont TECH College
Continuing Education, Room 136B, N. Emerald Rd., Greenwood
Patty Hix (864) 941-8382

Tennessee
Northeast State Technical Community College
Auditorium, 2425 Hwy. 75, Blountville
Cruise Lucero (423) 232-0252
Tennessee Technological University Room, 110 University Library, Dixie Ave., Cookerville
Raymond L. Holbrook (931) 272-3073

Texas
Ingram Tom Moore High,
Ingram Middle School, 700 Hwy. 39, Ingram
Chuck Brundrett (830) 367-1111
Klein High School KISD Annex, 16715 Stuebner-Airline Spring
Diane Fishero (281) 655-3346
Lancaster High School Lancaster High School, 822 W. Pleasant Run, Lancaster
Lou Jan Hokett (972) 227-2418
Laredo Independent School District Board Room, 1702 Houston, Laredo
Minerva Rodriguez (956) 954-4187
Roscoe High School Library, 1301 South Seventh, Roscoe
Ann Teaff (915) 766-2312
San Jacinto College Central Administration Bldg., Room 154, 8060 Spencer Hwy. Pasadena
Elena Olivier (281) 476-1856
The University Center 3232 College Park Dr., Conroe
Eric Gerlach (409) 273-7517
Woodsboro High School Woodsboro High School, 508 Kasten St., Woodsboro
Kathy Feuerbacher (512) 543-4521

Virginia
Sherando High School
185 S. Warrior Dr., Stephens City
Robert Ewankov (540) 869-0060

Vermont
Regional Educational TV Network
RETN, 905 Ethan Avenue, S. Burlington
Kristina Campbell (802) 654-7980

Washington
Sea-Tac Occupational Skills Center
18010 8th Ave., South Seattle
Carla Geraci (206) 433-2524 x 421
Waterville High School Media Room, 200 E. Birch, Waterville
Colleen Obafiek (509) 745-8583

West Virginia
Wheeling Jesuit University
CET, 316 Washington Ave., Wheeling
Su Saunders (304) 243-2304

Wisconsin
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Walter Schtoeder Library, 500 E. Kilbourn Ave., Milwaukee
Elizabeth Waterfall (414) 277-7263 (Parking is on the NW corner of State & Milwaukee St.)

Wyoming
Carbon County Higher Education Center
600 Mahoney, Rawlins
Sharon Soule (307) 328-9204
Cody High School 1225 10th St., Cody
Clarice Boring (307) 587-3603

Last Modified: 08/16/1999