(GEN-25-01) Notice of interpretation regarding misrepresentations by third-party service providers engaged by an institution of higher education
[…] Subpart F of the Department’s Title IV regulations define misrepresentation as any “false, erroneous or misleading statement an eligible institution, organization, or person with whom the eligible institution has an agreement to provide education programs, or to provide marketing, advertising, recruiting or admissions services makes directly or indirectly to a student, prospective student or any member of the public[.]” 34 C.F.R. 668.71(c).5 Misrepresentation “includes any statement that omits information in such a way as to make the statement false, erroneous, or misleading.” Id.6 A “substantial misrepresentation” occurs if the misrepresentation is one “on which the person to whom it was made could reasonably be expected to rely, or has reasonably relied, to that person's detriment.” Id.