(GEN-23-10) Implementation and Policy Guidance of the Pre-Dispute Arbitration Agreement Provisions
[…] Institutions are not required to issue new enrollment agreements or contracts to students who signed a contract with a pre-dispute arbitration agreement or class action prohibition prior to the effective date of the regulations. However, the institution must amend their agreements or provide the required written notification to those borrowers.

The regulations provide that institutions must do one of the following to comply with the requirements of revised 34 CFR 685.300:

  • Amend any mandatory pre-dispute arbitration agreement by July 1, 2023, to contain the language specified in 34 CFR 685.300(f)(3)(iii)(A) [“We agree that neither we, nor anyone else who later becomes a party to this pre-dispute arbitration agreement, will use it to stop you from bringing a lawsuit concerning our acts or omissions regarding the making of the Federal Direct Loan or the provision by us of educational services for which the Federal Direct Loan was obtained. You may file a lawsuit for such a claim, or you may be a member of a class action lawsuit for such a claim even if you do not file it. This provision does not apply to other claims. We agree that only the court is to decide whether a claim asserted in the lawsuit is a claim regarding the making of the Federal Direct Loan or the provision of educational services for which the loan was obtained.”] and, if the agreement also addresses class actions or there is a separate pre-dispute agreement addressing class actions, to contain the language specified in 34 CFR 685.300(e)(3)(iii)(A) [“We agree that neither we, nor anyone else who later becomes a party to this agreement, will use it to stop you from being part of a class action lawsuit in court. You may file a class action lawsuit in court, or you may be a member of a class action lawsuit in court even if you do not file it. This provision applies only to class action claims concerning our acts or omissions regarding the making of the Federal Direct Loan or the provision by us of educational services for which the Federal Direct Loan was obtained. We agree that the court has exclusive jurisdiction to decide whether a claim asserted in the lawsuit is a claim regarding the making of the Federal Direct Loan or the provision of educational services for which the loan was obtained.”]

  • By July 1, 2023, begin complying with the notice requirements. An Institution may also choose to notify students that it will not enforce mandatory pre-dispute arbitration agreements for borrower defense claims, no later than at exit counseling or the date on which the institution files its initial response to a demand for arbitration or service of a complaint from a student who has not already received a notice or amended agreement. The content of the notice is specified in 34 CFR 685.300(f)(3)(iii)(B) [“We agree not to use any pre-dispute arbitration agreement to stop you from bringing a lawsuit concerning our acts or omissions regarding the making of the Federal Direct Loan or the provision by us of educational services for which the Federal Direct Loan was obtained. You may file a lawsuit regarding such a claim, or you may be a member of a class action lawsuit regarding such a claim even if you do not file it. This provision does not apply to any other claims. We agree that only the court is to decide whether a claim asserted in the lawsuit is a claim regarding the making of the Direct Loan or the provision of educational services for which the loan was obtained.”] for existing pre-dispute arbitration agreements. We specified the text of the notice for a class action prohibition — whether in an existing pre-dispute arbitration agreement or in a separate pre-dispute agreement — in 34 CFR 685.300(e)(3)(iii)(B) [“We agree not to use any pre-dispute agreement to stop you from being part of a class action lawsuit in court. You may file a class action lawsuit in court, or you may be a member of a class action lawsuit even if you do not file it. This provision applies only to class action claims concerning our acts or omissions regarding the making of the Federal Direct Loan or the provision by us of educational services for which the Federal Direct Loan was obtained. We agree that the court has exclusive jurisdiction to decide whether a claim asserted in the lawsuit is a claim regarding the making of the Federal Direct Loan or the provision of educational services for which the loan was obtained.”].

Implementation of the Requirement for Submission of Arbitral and Judicial Records