(GEN-22-07) Written Arrangements Between Title IV-Eligible Institutions and Ineligible Third-Party Entities Providing a Portion of an Academic Program
[…] In some instances, emphasis is placed on the ability of the student to be automatically admitted to a postsecondary institution other than the institution of record at the conclusion of the gap-year experience, suggesting that students do not intend to earn a credential at the institution of record.

A student applying for Title IV, HEA assistance solely to finance a gap-year experience does not meet the criteria to be considered a regular student. To establish eligibility for Title IV, HEA funds, a student must be a regular student in an eligible program of study. 34 CFR § 600.2 defines a “regular student” as follows:

“A person who is enrolled or accepted for enrollment at an institution for the purpose of obtaining a degree, certificate, or other recognized educational credential offered by that institution.”

To receive Title IV, HEA funds, a student must meet this definition of a regular student, regardless of whether the student is enrolled in a gap-year experience or a similar offering.