Maintained for Historical Purposes

This resource is being maintained for historical purposes only and is not currently applicable.

(CB-06-04) 2006-2007 Final Funding Authorizations for the Campus-Based Programs

Publication Date: March 2006

DCL ID: CB-06-04

2006-2007 Final Funding Authorizations for the Campus-Based Programs

Summary: This letter announces the upcoming posting to our eCampus-Based (eCB) Web site of schools’ 2006-2007 final funding authorizations for the campus-based programs.

Dear Colleague:

Tentative 2006-2007 funding levels for the campus-based programs were announced on January 19, 2006 in Dear Colleague Letter CB-06-01. The notification of 2006-2007 final awards, final funding worksheets, and the 2006-2007 Statement of Account for each program will be posted to the eCampus-Based (eCB) Web site by April 1, 2006.

In accordance with the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2006 (P.L. 109-149) and the Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 2006 (P.L. 109-148), 2006-2007 Federal funds available for the Federal Work-Study (FWS), Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant (FSEOG), and Federal Perkins Loan (Perkins) programs are as follows:

Program Federal Funds Available for All Schools

FWS $ 980,354,430

FSEOG $ 770,932,800

Perkins $ 0

The questions and answers that follow provide important information related to the final funding authorizations.

QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Q1: How are the campus-based program awards for a school determined?

A1: A school’s final funding levels for each of the campus-based programs are determined in accordance with provisions of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended (HEA), and by the implementing regulations at 34 CFR Part 673. The final funding worksheets posted on the eCB Web site will show the derived figures used in calculating the school’s 2006-2007 campus-based allocations. See Q&A #4 that explains how to access 2006-2007 campus-based allocations information posted on the eCB Web site.

Q2: If a school returned more than 10 percent of its 2004-2005 allocation for one of the campus-based programs, will it affect the school’s 2006-2007 allocation?

A2: As required by the HEA, unless a waiver had been granted, if a school returns more than 10 percent of its Perkins, FWS, or FSEOG program allocation for an award year, the school’s allocation for that program in the second succeeding award year will be reduced by the amount returned.

We accepted requests for a waiver of any 2006-2007 Award Year penalty for the underuse of 2004-2005 Award Year funds with the initial submission of the Fiscal Operations Report for 2004-2005 and the Application to Participate for 2006-2007 (FISAP) or with any FISAP edit submissions received through the February 10, 2006 waiver request deadline. We have reviewed all of the waiver requests we received, notified the Financial Aid Administrators at the requesting schools of the availability of our decision letters, and posted the decision letters to the eCB Web site. Any school that underutilized its 2004-2005 allocation by more than 10 percent and did not receive approval of a waiver request will see an adjustment in the applicable final funding worksheet on the line labeled “Allocation Reduction.”

Q3: Will there be additional campus-based funds available for the 2006-2007 Award Year?

A3: All of the Federal campus-based funds available for the 2006-2007 FWS Program have been allocated in the final award process. However, some schools may qualify for supplemental 2006-2007 campus-based funds based upon a reallocation of unexpended 2005-2006 allocations. Specific information on the reallocation process, including an application (Reallocation Form E40-4P) for requesting additional FWS funds, will be included with the Fiscal Operations Report for 2005-2006 and the Application to Participate for 2007-2008 in July 2006.

Q4: How will we be notified of our 2006-2007 campus-based allocations?

A4: We will notify a school by e-mail after its 2006-2007 campus-based allocation information has been posted to the eCB Web site. We will send this e-mail to the Financial Aid Administrator’s e-mail address that was provided in the school’s most recently submitted FISAP. Following receipt of this e-mail, the school can access its 2006-2007 campus-based allocation information as follows:

· Awards for each campus-based program in which the school participates will be reflected in the school’s 2006-2007 Statement of Account on the eCB Web site. To access the Statement of Account, log in to the eCB Web site (www.cbfisap.ed.gov), select the “Self-Service” link from the top navigation bar, and scroll to the “Campus-Based Notifications for All Available Award Years” section. Then, scroll to the “Statement of Account” bullet and select the “2006-2007” link next to it.

· Final funding worksheets for each campus-based program in which the school participates will be posted on the eCB Web site. To access the final funding worksheets, log in to the eCB Web site (www.cbfisap.ed.gov), select the “Self-Service” link from the top navigation bar, and scroll to the “Campus-Based Notifications for All Available Award Years” section. Then, scroll to the “Final Awards” bullet and select the “2006-2007” link next to it.

Note: For a line-by-line explanation of the worksheets, refer to the “Explanation of Worksheets” attachment to Dear Colleague Letter CB-06-01 posted on the IFAP Web site (http://www.ifap.ed.gov/dpcletters/CB0601.html).

Q5: We participate in the Perkins Program. What is the purpose of the “Total Authorized Level of Expenditure” or “LOE” shown on our final funding documentation?

A5: The level of expenditure shown on a school’s Statement of Account and Perkins final funding worksheet represents the maximum amount the school is authorized to expend from its Perkins fund for the 2006-2007 Award Year. If the school wants to request an increase in its level of expenditure, it must contact the School Participation Team at the Department of Education’s regional office that serves the state in which the school is located. School Participation Team contact information is available at http://fsa4schools.ed.gov/help/contacts.htm#Case_Management_Teams/.

Note: An approved request to increase the level of expenditure will not result in any increase to the Federal Capital Contribution allocation. It will only authorize the school to expend funds beyond the initial level of expenditure established as part of this final allocation process.

Q6: When will 2006-2007 campus-based funds become available for use by our school?

A6: Federal funds for the campus-based programs will be posted to a school’s grantee account in the Department’s Grant Administration and Payment System (GAPS) by July 1, 2006. Federal funds are to be withdrawn from your school’s grantee account according to the procedures specified in the GAPS User’s Guide.

Q7: What if we have additional questions about our 2006-2007 campus-based allocations?

A7: For additional information about 2006-2007 campus-based allocations, contact the Campus-Based Call Center at 877/801-7168. Customer service representatives are available Monday through Friday from 8:00 A.M. until 8:00 P.M. (ET). You may also e-mail CBFOB@ed.gov.

Sincerely,

Sherlene McIntosh

Acting Director, Campus-Based Systems and Operations Division

Federal Student Aid

Last Modified: 03/19/2006