Maintained for Historical Purposes

This resource is being maintained for historical purposes only and is not currently applicable.

(CB-05-02) Participation in the Work-Colleges Program

Publication Date: February 2005

DCL ID: CB-05-02

Participation in the Work-Colleges Program

February 2005

CB-05-02

SUBJECT: Participation in the Work-Colleges Program

SUMMARY: This letter provides information regarding the “Institutional Application and Agreement for Participation in the Work-Colleges Program” for the 2005-2006 award year.

Dear Colleague:

This letter provides information necessary to apply for participation in the Work-Colleges Program for the 2005-2006 award year. In order for an institution to participate in this program, the institution must comply with all provisions of Part C, Section 448, of Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended (HEA), and the applicable program regulations. The series of questions and answers that follows explains the application process for the Work-Colleges Program.

QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

  1. Q: How do we apply for participation in the Work-Colleges Program?

A: You must submit a completed application to the Department. The “Institutional Application and Agreement for Participation in the Work-Colleges Program” is attached to this letter. The application is also posted in the “Setup” section of the FISAP on the Web at www.cbfisap.ed.gov (accessed after logging in to the web site).

  1. Q: How do we submit our application to the Department?

A: The application cannot be submitted electronically; it must be mailed or hand delivered to:

Sandra K. Donelson

Campus-Based Systems & Operations Division

830 First Street, NE

Room 61F1

Washington, D.C. 20202-5453

  1. Q: What is the deadline by which we must submit our application?

A: If mailed, your application must be completed, signed, and postmarked no later than March 11, 2005. If hand delivered, your application must be delivered to the above address no later than 4:30 P.M. (ET) on March 11, 2005.

  1. Q: What happens if we are late in submitting our application to the Department?

A: An application postmarked or received (as explained in Q&A # 3) after March 11, 2005 will not be considered for funding.

  1. Q: What if we have additional questions pertaining to the Work-Colleges application process?

A: For additional information, contact the Campus-Based Call Center at 877-801-7168. Customer service representatives are available Monday through Friday from 8:00 A.M. until 8:00 P.M. (ET).

  1. Q: What can we expect after submitting our application?

A: If approved, you will be notified electronically of the award.

7. Q: How are Work-Colleges Program expenditures reported to the Department?

A: An institution reports Work-Colleges Program expenditures to the Department through submission of the “Work-Colleges Program Report.” The “Work-Colleges Program Report” is posted in the “Setup” section of the FISAP on the Web.

For schools participating in the Work-Colleges Program for the 2004-2005 award year, the 2004-2005 report must be completed, signed, and mailed to Sandra K. Donelson (at the address provided in Q&A #2) with a postmark date no later than October 21, 2005.

For schools that participate in the Work-Colleges Program for the 2005-2006 award year, the 2005-2006 report will need to be completed, signed, and mailed to Sandra K. Donelson (at the address provided in Q&A #2) with a postmark date no later than October 20, 2006.

We hope this letter is helpful regarding your possible participation in the Work-Colleges Program. Again, if you need additional assistance, contact the Campus-Based Call Center at the phone number provided in Q&A #5.

Sincerely,

Kathleen Wicks

Acting Director, Campus-Based Systems & Operation Division

Federal Student Aid

CB-05-02: Participation in the Work-Colleges Program in PDF Format, 2.46MB, 2 pages

The Institutional Application and Agreement for Participation in the Work Colleges Program in Microsoft Word Format, 26KB, 3 pages

Last Modified: 02/13/2005